Is HONEY MUSTARD DRESSING + DIP, HONEY MUSTARD Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • contains less than 2% ofsalt, natural flavor
  • natural flavor
  • salt enzymes

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Honey, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, !"Contains Less than 2% of" Mustard Seed, Onion!"*", Spices, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Turmeric, Tartaric Acid, Oleoresin  Turmeric and Paprika !(Color), Citric Acid !"*Dehydrated". Cultured Nonfat Buttermilk, Water, Soybean Oil, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt Enzymes, Natamycin ![Mold Inhibitor]), Distilled Vinegar, Buttermilk Solids, !"Contains Less than 2% of"Salt, Natural Flavor (!"Includes" Milk), Egg Yolks, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Spice Garlic!"*"!"*Dehydrated".

Check HONEY MUSTARD DRESSING + DIP, HONEY MUSTARD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

HONEY MUSTARD DRESSING + DIP, HONEY MUSTARD is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichGarnishing