Is Honey Mustard Flavored Snack Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • high oleic canola
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HONEY MUSTARD AND ONION FLAVORED SOURDOUGH PRETZEL PIECES (SOURDOUGH PRETZELS [WHEAT FLOUR, CORN OIL, SALT, MALT SYRUP, HONEY, BAMBOO FIBER, YEAST, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, CANOLA OIL, SEASONING [SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, ONION POWLER, SALT, SPICES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, HONEY SOLIDS, MUSTARD SOLIDS (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC (COLOR)), GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR), VINEGAR, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN {COLOR]]), RYE CHIPS (WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, RYE FLOUR, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF: YEAST [YEAST, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID), SUGAR, CARAWAY SEED, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER [MOLASSES, VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE), HONEY ROASTED SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, HONEY COATING [SUGAR, HONEY, WHEAT STARCH, BULGUR WHEAT, TACK BLEND [MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUMI, SALT, BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]), HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, HONEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM), HONEY GLAZED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SUGAR, HONEY, PEANUT OIL, SEA SALT), SEASONED CHICKPEAS (CHICKPEAS, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [COLOR], MALTODEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC OIL), SEASONING (SUGAR, VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGARI, HONEY POWDER IMALTODEXTRIN, HONEY, SALT, MUSTARD, ONION POWDER, TURMERIC [COLOR]). CONTAINS MILK, ALMONDS, PEANUTS, WHEAT, SOY AND SESAME. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF BRAZIL NUTS, CASHEWS, COCONUT, HAZELNUTS, MACADAMIA NUTS, PECANS, PINE NUTS, PISTACHIOS AND WALNUTS.

Check Honey Mustard Flavored Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
HoneySweetSavoryTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go