Is Honey Mustard Popcorn with Avocado Oil Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey powder
  • honey mustard seasoning
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

honey powder

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, AVOCADO OIL, HONEY MUSTARD SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, MUSTARD FLOUR, SALT, PREPARED MUSTARD [VINEGAR POWDER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, PAPRIKA {SPICE AND COLOR}, TURMERIC {SPICE AND COLOR}], CITRIC ACID [ACIDIFIER], HONEY POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, AVOCADO OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT], TURMERIC OLEORESIN [COLOR], TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]).

Check Honey Mustard Popcorn with Avocado Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySlightly SweetUmami
Commonly used for
Snacking