Is HONEY MUSTARD REAL YOGURT SALAD DRESSING, HONEY MUSTARD Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- skimmed milk yogurt
- natural flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SKIMMED MILK YOGURT, CANOLA OIL, MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, SPIRIT VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES), SUGAR, SPIRIT AND WHITE WINE VINEGAR, YUCATAN HONEY, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MUSTARD SEEDS, WHEY, EGG YOLK, THICKENING AGENTS (XANTHAN AND PECTIN), NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE, ACIDITY REGULATOR (LACTIC ACID).
Check HONEY MUSTARD REAL YOGURT SALAD DRESSING, HONEY MUSTARD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY MUSTARD REAL YOGURT SALAD DRESSING, HONEY MUSTARD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Where to buy
HONEY MUSTARD REAL YOGURT SALAD DRESSING, HONEY MUSTARD is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


