Is HONEY MUSTARD SEASONED PRETZEL TWISTS, HONEY; MUSTARD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • honey
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

honey
natural flavor
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN), GRANULATED SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, HONEY, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF YEAST, SALAD MUSTARD POWDER (SALAD MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC), MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR), MALTODEXTRIN, MUSTARD, GARLIC POWDER, TURMERIC, SPICES, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE, WHEY, VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL, GUM ARABIC, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, MUSTARD OIL

Check HONEY MUSTARD SEASONED PRETZEL TWISTS, HONEY; MUSTARD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? HONEY MUSTARD SEASONED PRETZEL TWISTS, HONEY; MUSTARD | Spoonful