Is Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • whole grain oats
  • oat bran

whole grain oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, slightly toasted flavor with noticeable nutty undertones and a crisp, airy texture that softens over time; commonly served as a quick breakfast cereal or eaten dry as a snack. Reviewers often mention consistent crunch, child-friendly appeal, convenient portioning, and mixed opinions about sweetness intensity, and occasional reports of sogginess.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Oat Bran, Corn Starch, Honey, Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Tripotassium Phosphate, Canola Oil, Natural Almond Flavor. Contains Almond Ingredients.

Check Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Piece

Flavor
HoneyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnackingOn The Go