Is HONEY NUT CRUNCH FLAVORED MULTI-GRAIN BLEND WITH QUINOA HOT CEREAL, HONEY NUT CRUNCH Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soy lecithin

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN BLEND (WHOLE GRAIN OATS, WHOLE GRAIN BARLEY, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, WHOLE GRAIN QUINOA), DRIED CANE SYRUP, GRANOLA (ROLLED OATS, DRIED CANE SYRUP, BROWN RICE SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, HONEY, MOLASSES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS FOR FRESHNESS, BHT FOR FRESHNESS), ALMONDS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF OAT FIBER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, MOLASSES, BHT FOR FRESHNESS.VITAMINS AND MINERALS: TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN).

Check HONEY NUT CRUNCH FLAVORED MULTI-GRAIN BLEND WITH QUINOA HOT CEREAL, HONEY NUT CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go