Is HONEY NUT CRUNCH FLAVORED MULTI-GRAIN BLEND WITH QUINOA HOT CEREAL, HONEY NUT CRUNCH Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain barley
  • whole grain wheat
  • whole grain oats
  • rolled oats
  • brown rice syrup
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

whole grain barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN BLEND (WHOLE GRAIN OATS, WHOLE GRAIN BARLEY, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, WHOLE GRAIN QUINOA), DRIED CANE SYRUP, GRANOLA (ROLLED OATS, DRIED CANE SYRUP, BROWN RICE SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, HONEY, MOLASSES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS FOR FRESHNESS, BHT FOR FRESHNESS), ALMONDS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF OAT FIBER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, MOLASSES, BHT FOR FRESHNESS.VITAMINS AND MINERALS: TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN).

Check HONEY NUT CRUNCH FLAVORED MULTI-GRAIN BLEND WITH QUINOA HOT CEREAL, HONEY NUT CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go