Is HONEY NUT FLAVORED TOASTED OATS TOASTED OAT CEREAL, HONEY NUT TOASTED OATS Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • whole grain oat flour
  • includes the oat bran
  • wheat starch
  • natural flavor

whole grain oat flour

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oat Flour (Includes The Oat Bran), Sugar, Wheat Starch, Honey, Salt, Brown Sugar Syrup, Trisodium Phosphate, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Vitamins & Minerals: Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Niacin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Vitamin D, Reduced Iron, Zinc (Zinc Oxide), Calcium Carbonate, Whole Grain Oat Flour (Includes The Oat Bran), Calcium Carbonate

Check HONEY NUT FLAVORED TOASTED OATS TOASTED OAT CEREAL, HONEY NUT TOASTED OATS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

HONEY NUT FLAVORED TOASTED OATS TOASTED OAT CEREAL, HONEY NUT TOASTED OATS is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
HoneyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? HONEY NUT FLAVORED TOASTED OATS TOASTED OAT CEREAL, HONEY NUT TOASTED OATS | Spoonful