Is HONEY NUT NATURALLY FLAVORED SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, HONEY NUT Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet honey-and-nut flavor offers a warm, mildly sweet profile; crisp flakes and crunchy clusters deliver an initial crunch that softens in milk. Commonly eaten for breakfast, as a yogurt topper, or as a snack, reviewers cite enjoyable crunch and flavor balance, with occasional reviewer comments about sweetness or clumping issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +5 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet honey-and-nut flavor offers a warm, mildly sweet profile; crisp flakes and crunchy clusters deliver an initial crunch that softens in milk. Commonly eaten for breakfast, as a yogurt topper, or as a snack, reviewers cite enjoyable crunch and flavor balance, with occasional reviewer comments about sweetness or clumping issues.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Corn Starch, Honey, Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Tripotassium Phosphate, Canola Oil, Natural Almond Flavor, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols), Added To Preserve Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Iron And Zinc (Mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3
Check HONEY NUT NATURALLY FLAVORED SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, HONEY NUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY NUT NATURALLY FLAVORED SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, HONEY NUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Chex Gluten Free Honey Nut Breakfast Cereal - 12.5oz - General Mills
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Where to buy
HONEY NUT NATURALLY FLAVORED SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, HONEY NUT is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake, Dried


