Is HONEY NUT NATURALLY FLAVORED SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, HONEY NUT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +5 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet honey-and-nut flavor offers a warm, mildly sweet profile; crisp flakes and crunchy clusters deliver an initial crunch that softens in milk. Commonly eaten for breakfast, as a yogurt topper, or as a snack, reviewers cite enjoyable crunch and flavor balance, with occasional reviewer comments about sweetness or clumping issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Corn Starch, Honey, Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Tripotassium Phosphate, Canola Oil, Natural Almond Flavor, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols), Added To Preserve Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Iron And Zinc (Mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3

Check HONEY NUT NATURALLY FLAVORED SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, HONEY NUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HONEY NUT NATURALLY FLAVORED SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, HONEY NUT is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsIGATargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Flake, Dried

Flavor
SweetHoneyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go