Is Honey Nut Oats Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE OAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, WHEAT GERM, BROWN SUGAR, OAT FIBER, HONEY, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), CARAMEL [COLOR], TRIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN C, IRON (FERROUS FUMARATE), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ZINC OXIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D), THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID (VITAMIN B9), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12)

Check Honey Nut Oats against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep