Is Honey Nut O’s Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CORN FLOUR, ORGANIC GLUTEN FREE WHOLE OAT FLOUR 16%, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC HONEY 10%, ORGANIC CARAMEL POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING, MILK, SOY, HAZELNUT, ALMOND, COCONUT

Check Honey Nut O’s against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
HoneyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Honey Nut O’s | Spoonful