Is HONEY NUT SWEET & SALTY SNACK MIX Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • distilled monoglycerides
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +1 more

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, WHOLE WHEAT, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, CANOLA, RICE BRAN). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BROWN SUGAR, SALT, DEXTROSE, MOLASSES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YEAST, BAKING SODA, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED MOLASSES, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CORN STARCH, DRIED HONEY, FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY BHT, BARLEY MALT SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN.

Check HONEY NUT SWEET & SALTY SNACK MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Granule, Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyHoney
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go