Is HONEY NUT TOASTED OATS CEREAL, HONEY NUT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy toasted clusters deliver a sweet honey-nut flavor and a crisp bite that softens when exposed to liquid. Commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or used to top yogurt and fruit, reviewers note consistent crunch, satisfying sweetness, and appeal to families, while some mention occasional clumping in the box.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN OATS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC RICE, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC ALMONDS, SEA SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANTS TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check HONEY NUT TOASTED OATS CEREAL, HONEY NUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Flake, Dried

Flavor
HoneyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go