Is HONEY NUT TOASTED OATS SWEETENED TOASTED OAT CEREAL WITH HONEY & ALMONDS, HONEY NUT TOASTED OATS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d
- cholecalciferol
- +5 more
vitamin b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE OAT FLOUR, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEAT GERM, HONEY, BROWN SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: OAT FIBER, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, TRIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, ALMONDS, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), ZINC OXIDE, CANOLA OIL, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN D (CHOLECALCIFEROL), CARAMEL (COLOR), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN).
Check HONEY NUT TOASTED OATS SWEETENED TOASTED OAT CEREAL WITH HONEY & ALMONDS, HONEY NUT TOASTED OATS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY NUT TOASTED OATS SWEETENED TOASTED OAT CEREAL WITH HONEY & ALMONDS, HONEY NUT TOASTED OATS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free Oats & Honey -- 11 oz
About this product
Cereal · Granule


