Is HONEY NUT TOASTED OATS SWEETENED TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY AND ALMONDS, HONEY NUT TOASTED OATS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d
  • +5 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE OAT FLOUR, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEAT GERM, HONEY, BROWN SUGAR, OAT FIBER, SALT, TRIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, ALMONDS, CANOLA OIL, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), CARAMEL (COLOR). VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN D (CHOLECALCIFEROL), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN).

Check HONEY NUT TOASTED OATS SWEETENED TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY AND ALMONDS, HONEY NUT TOASTED OATS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Flake, Dried

Flavor
SweetNuttyHoney
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? HONEY NUT TOASTED OATS SWEETENED TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY AND ALMONDS, HONEY NUT TOASTED OATS | Spoonful