Is Honey oat rings Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- calcium carbonate
vitamin b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, CORN SEMOLINA, RICE FLOUR, OAT FLOUR, HONEY, RICE BRAN OIL, LIQUID GLUCOSE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, VANILLA FLAVOR, VITAMIN PREMIX (NIACIN, IRON, VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN), FOLIC ACID), BETA CAROTENE, CARAMEL POWDER, BHA.
Check Honey oat rings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honey oat rings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Dried


