Is HONEY OATS & FLAKES WITH STRAWBERRIES SWEETENED MULTIGRAIN CEREAL WITH REAL STRAWBERRIES & HONEY OAT CLUSTERS, HONEY OATS & FLAKES WITH STRAWBERRIES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d
  • alpha tocopherol acetate
  • vitamin b1
  • +4 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b12
vitamin d
alpha tocopherol acetate

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, BROWN SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, RICE, DRIED STRAWBERRIES, CORN SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, SALT, MALT SYRUP, HONEY, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDES COCONUT), BHT (A PRESERVATIVE), RED 40, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR). VITAMINS AND MINERALS: SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D, VITAMIN B12.

Check HONEY OATS & FLAKES WITH STRAWBERRIES SWEETENED MULTIGRAIN CEREAL WITH REAL STRAWBERRIES & HONEY OAT CLUSTERS, HONEY OATS & FLAKES WITH STRAWBERRIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetFruityHoney
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking