Is HONEY OATS & FLAKES WITH STRAWBERRIES SWEETENED MULTIGRAIN CEREAL WITH REAL STRAWBERRIES & HONEY OAT CLUSTERS, HONEY OATS & FLAKES WITH STRAWBERRIES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- alpha tocopherol acetate
- vitamin d
- vitamin b1
- +4 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CORN, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, BROWN SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, RICE, DRIED STRAWBERRIES, CORN SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, SALT, MALT SYRUP, HONEY, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDES COCONUT), BHT (A PRESERVATIVE), RED 40, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR). VITAMINS AND MINERALS: SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D, VITAMIN B12.
Check HONEY OATS & FLAKES WITH STRAWBERRIES SWEETENED MULTIGRAIN CEREAL WITH REAL STRAWBERRIES & HONEY OAT CLUSTERS, HONEY OATS & FLAKES WITH STRAWBERRIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY OATS & FLAKES WITH STRAWBERRIES SWEETENED MULTIGRAIN CEREAL WITH REAL STRAWBERRIES & HONEY OAT CLUSTERS, HONEY OATS & FLAKES WITH STRAWBERRIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free Oats & Honey -- 11 oz
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
About this product
Cereal · Flake


