Is HONEY PECAN CREAM CHEESE, HONEY PECAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured cream
  • honey
  • sour cream
  • cheese culture and
  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • cream cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CREAM AND MILK, CHEESE CULTURE AND/OR LACTIC ACID, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUMS]), HONEY, PECANS, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), WATER, VINEGAR POWDER, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check HONEY PECAN CREAM CHEESE, HONEY PECAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
HoneyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichDippingTopping