Is Honey Roasted Cashews - 8.5oz - Good & Gather™ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, toasted nuts with a crisp sugary glaze and a buttery, slightly creamy interior; texture balances crunch and tenderness. Common uses include snacking, mixing into trail mix, topping salads or desserts, and gifting. Reviewers often note consistent freshness and satisfying crunch, though some mention uneven coating or excessive sweetness occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashews, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean, Sunflower Seed), Honey, Salt, Modified Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum

Check Honey Roasted Cashews - 8.5oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Honey Roasted Cashews - 8.5oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Whole

Flavor
SweetNuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingMeal Prep