Is HONEY ROASTED NO SHELLS PISTACHIOS, HONEY ROASTED Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, toasted flavor with light caramel notes complements a firm, crisp crunch from shelled nuts. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, tossed into salads, or used in baking and trail mixes. Reviewers praise convenience and satisfying texture, while some report uneven coating or a sweetness level that varies between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: PISTACHIOS, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, HONEY, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check HONEY ROASTED NO SHELLS PISTACHIOS, HONEY ROASTED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
HoneyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladTopping