Is Honey Roasted Turkey Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated turkey
  • turkey broth
  • turkey
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

mechanically separated turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, TURKEY BROTH, HONEY, SPICE MIX (SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM LACTATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, FLAVOURINGS (SODIUM DIACETATE, SEASONING), SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE), VINEGAR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER.

Check Honey Roasted Turkey against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Honey Roasted Turkey is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsZehrs

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
HoneySavorySweet
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking