Is HONEY ROSE PLANT BASED TONICS, HONEY ROSE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey bush
  • honey rose proprietary herb blend

honey bush

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, LEMON*, LIME*, HONEY ROSE PROPRIETARY HERB BLEND (HONEY BUSH*, GOJI*, CARDAMOM*, ORANGE PEEL*, CINNAMON*, GINGER*, ROSE PETALS*, TULSI*, VANILLA BEAN*), MAPLE SYRUP*, MONKFRUIT EXTRACT*, NATURALLY OCCURRING ERYTHRITOL

Check HONEY ROSE PLANT BASED TONICS, HONEY ROSE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFloralSpicySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking