Is HONEY SALTED CARAMEL ALMOND ICE CREAM, HONEY SALTED CARAMEL ALMOND Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- condensed milk
- skim milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Almonds, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Condensed Milk, Sugar), Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Honey, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Safflower Oil, Vanilla Extract, Pectin, Baking Soda
Check HONEY SALTED CARAMEL ALMOND ICE CREAM, HONEY SALTED CARAMEL ALMOND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY SALTED CARAMEL ALMOND ICE CREAM, HONEY SALTED CARAMEL ALMOND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


