Is Honey Smoked Fish Co. Honey Smoked Salmon Spread & Dip Lemon Chive, Honey Smoked Salmon Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • cheese culture, seasoning
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream che ese
  • milk protein concentrate
  • pasteurized grade a skim milk
  • non-fatgreek yogurt

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture, seasoning
pasteurized milk
cream che ese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HOT SMOKED SALMON (ATLANTIC SALMON, WATER, SALT, HONEY, HERBS & SPICES, GARLIC, ONION, CITRICACID. COLOR ADDED THROUGH FEED), NON-FATGREEK YOGURT (PASTEURIZED GRADE A SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ENZYMES. LIVE ACTIVE CUL TURES) CREAM CHE ESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS |GUAR, LOCUST BEANAND XANTHAN GUMS), CHEESE CULTURE | SEASONING (SALT, CRYSTAL LIZED LEMON, DEHYDRATED CHVES, BLACK PEPPER, BASIL PARSLEY FLAKES, SUNPOWEROIL).

Check Honey Smoked Fish Co. Honey Smoked Salmon Spread & Dip Lemon Chive, Honey Smoked Salmon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryHoneyCitrusGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping