Is Honey Smoked Fish Co. Honey Smoked Salmon Spread & Dip Lemon Chive, Honey Smoked Salmon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture, seasoning
  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream che ese
  • pasteurized grade a skim milk
  • honey
  • atlantic salmon
  • locust beanand xanthan gums
  • non-fatgreek yogurt
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture, seasoning
cream
milk protein concentrate

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HOT SMOKED SALMON (ATLANTIC SALMON, WATER, SALT, HONEY, HERBS & SPICES, GARLIC, ONION, CITRICACID. COLOR ADDED THROUGH FEED), NON-FATGREEK YOGURT (PASTEURIZED GRADE A SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ENZYMES. LIVE ACTIVE CUL TURES) CREAM CHE ESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS |GUAR, LOCUST BEANAND XANTHAN GUMS), CHEESE CULTURE | SEASONING (SALT, CRYSTAL LIZED LEMON, DEHYDRATED CHVES, BLACK PEPPER, BASIL PARSLEY FLAKES, SUNPOWEROIL).

Check Honey Smoked Fish Co. Honey Smoked Salmon Spread & Dip Lemon Chive, Honey Smoked Salmon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryHoneyCitrusGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping
Vegan? Honey Smoked Fish Co. Honey Smoked Salmon Spread & Dip Lemon Chive, Honey Smoked Salmon | Spoonful