Is Honey Smoked Fish Co. Honey Smoked Salmon Spread & Dip Lemon Chive, Honey Smoked Salmon Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- atlantic salmon
- hot smoked salmon
atlantic salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
HOT SMOKED SALMON (ATLANTIC SALMON, WATER, SALT, HONEY, HERBS & SPICES, GARLIC, ONION, CITRICACID. COLOR ADDED THROUGH FEED), NON-FATGREEK YOGURT (PASTEURIZED GRADE A SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ENZYMES. LIVE ACTIVE CUL TURES) CREAM CHE ESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS |GUAR, LOCUST BEANAND XANTHAN GUMS), CHEESE CULTURE | SEASONING (SALT, CRYSTAL LIZED LEMON, DEHYDRATED CHVES, BLACK PEPPER, BASIL PARSLEY FLAKES, SUNPOWEROIL).
Check Honey Smoked Fish Co. Honey Smoked Salmon Spread & Dip Lemon Chive, Honey Smoked Salmon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honey Smoked Fish Co. Honey Smoked Salmon Spread & Dip Lemon Chive, Honey Smoked Salmon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kens Steak House Dressing Topping & Spread Honey Mustard Squeeze Bottle - 24 Fl. Oz.
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Ken's Steak House: Honey Mustard Dressing Topping & Spread Lite, 24 Fl Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


