Is Ken's Steak House: Honey Mustard Dressing Topping & Spread Lite, 24 Fl Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • honey
  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum
  • contains less than 2% of modified corn starch, salt, mustard flour, xanthan gum, titanium dioxide

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A creamy, tangy-sweet honey mustard dressing with a smooth, pourable texture popular for salads, sandwiches, wraps and as a dipping sauce for chicken or fries. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient pourability and moderate sweetness, while some report a preference for thinner or thicker consistency at different serving situations occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/or Canola), Dijon Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Spice), Honey, Maltodextrin, Egg Yolk, Contains Less than 2% of Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor), Yellow 5, Spice, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor.

Check Ken's Steak House: Honey Mustard Dressing Topping & Spread Lite, 24 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ken's Steak House: Honey Mustard Dressing Topping & Spread Lite, 24 Fl Oz is available at 5 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterTargetWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichTopping