Is Honey Smoked Fish Co. Honey Smoked Salmon Spread & Dip Lemon Chive, Honey Smoked Salmon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream che ese
  • pasteurized grade a skim milk
  • cheese culture, seasoning
  • milk protein concentrate
  • non-fatgreek yogurt

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
cream che ese
pasteurized grade a skim milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HOT SMOKED SALMON (ATLANTIC SALMON, WATER, SALT, HONEY, HERBS & SPICES, GARLIC, ONION, CITRICACID. COLOR ADDED THROUGH FEED), NON-FATGREEK YOGURT (PASTEURIZED GRADE A SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ENZYMES. LIVE ACTIVE CUL TURES) CREAM CHE ESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS |GUAR, LOCUST BEANAND XANTHAN GUMS), CHEESE CULTURE | SEASONING (SALT, CRYSTAL LIZED LEMON, DEHYDRATED CHVES, BLACK PEPPER, BASIL PARSLEY FLAKES, SUNPOWEROIL).

Check Honey Smoked Fish Co. Honey Smoked Salmon Spread & Dip Lemon Chive, Honey Smoked Salmon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryHoneyCitrusGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping
Lactose Free? Honey Smoked Fish Co. Honey Smoked Salmon Spread & Dip Lemon Chive, Honey Smoked Salmon | Spoonful