Is Honey. Smoked Fish Co. Original Honey Smoked Salmon Stackers, Original Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • cream
  • lemon chive spread pasteurized milk
  • honey
  • smoked salmon atlantic salmon
  • xanthan gum

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SMOKED SALMON ATLANTIC SALMON, WATER, SALT, HONEY, HERBS & SPICES, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC, AND ONION. COLOR ADDED THROUGH FEED. LEMON CHIVE SPREAD PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), CRYSTALLIZED LEMON (CITRIC ACID, LEMON OIL, LEMON JUICE), DEHYDRATED CHIVES, SPICES, PARSLEY FLAKES. RICE CRACKER RICE, SESAME SEEDS, EXPELLER-PRESSED SAFFLOWER OIL, WHEAT FREE TAMARI SOY SAUCE (SOYBEAN, RICE, SALT), SALT, GARLIC POWDER, AND SOYBEAN TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check Honey. Smoked Fish Co. Original Honey Smoked Salmon Stackers, Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Slice, Cracker, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchGarnishing