Is Honey, smoked turkey breast and white turkey Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey broth
  • white turkey
  • turkey breast
  • turkey
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey (turkey breast and white turkey), turkey broth, honey, modified food starch, salt, contains 2% or less of: dextrose, potassium acetate, potassium lactate, sodium phosphates, sodium diacetate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite.

Check Honey, smoked turkey breast and white turkey against your own diets in the app.