Is HONEY SOY CHICKEN POTATO CHIPS 90GM Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy sauce powder

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, sunflower oil, sugar, vegetable oil, glucose powder, salt, yeast extract, dextrin, corn starch, hydrolysed vegetable protein, chicken powder, maltodextrin, chicken fat, honey powder, onion powder, garlic powder, soy sauce powder (soy), spice (white pepper), natural flavours, natural colours (caramel, paprika extract, turmeric).

Check HONEY SOY CHICKEN POTATO CHIPS 90GM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HONEY SOY CHICKEN POTATO CHIPS 90GM is available at 1 retailer

Campbells

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyHoneyUmamiSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go