Is Coles RSPCA Approved Chicken Wings Honey & Soy | 1Kg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey &amp
  • honey powder
  • rspca approved australian chicken wings
  • natural flavouring
  • 415

honey &amp

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

honey powder
rspca approved australian chicken wings
natural flavouring

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: RSPCA Approved Australian Chicken Wings (83%), Honey & Soy Marinade (17%) [Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce Powder (Soybean, Wheat), Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Honey Powder, Malted Barley Extract Powder, Spice (Ginger), Vegetable Gums (412, 415), Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresins), Natural Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (330)].

Check Coles RSPCA Approved Chicken Wings Honey & Soy | 1Kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetHoneySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingBakingSnackingMeal Prep