Is Honey Sriracha Pork Bites  Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovy sauce
  • anchovies
  • natural fresh usda pork
  • natural flavors

anchovy sauce

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Fresh Usda Pork, Cane Sugar, Honey, Sriracha Sauce (Chili, Garlic, Vinegar), Teriyaki Sauce (Low Sodium Gluten-free Soy Sauce, Rice Wine, Garlic), Anchovy Sauce (Anchovies, Salt), Natural Flavors, Celery Powder, Nitrate-free, Gluten-free, Gmo-free,hormone-free, No Msg, Low Fat, High Protein

Check Honey Sriracha Pork Bites  against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Honey Sriracha Pork Bites  is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsAmazon

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicySavorySalty
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepGrilling