Is HONEY TEDDY COOKIES, HONEY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- organic natural flavors
- organic tapioca dextrose
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC PALM OIL, ORGANIC TAPIOCA DEXTROSE, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC CORN MALTODEXTRIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, BAKING SODA, SALT, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC EGGS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE.
Check HONEY TEDDY COOKIES, HONEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY TEDDY COOKIES, HONEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


