Is HONEY VANILLA BOURBON PECANS, HONEY VANILLA BOURBON Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pecans, Seasoning (Sugar, Fructose, Salt, Honey Solids [Refinery Syrup, Honey], Brown Sugar, Spices, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Worcestershire Sauce [Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor], Vanilla Extract, Malic Acid, Maple Syrup, Olive Oil, Molasses, Sucralose, Bourbon Whiskey), Honey Seasoning (Sugar, Fructose, Honey Solids [Refinery Syrup, Honey), Honey, Wheat Starch, Contains 2% or Less of Olive Oil [Added as a Processing Aid]), Tack Blend (Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup Solids, Xanthan Gum), Peanut Oil.
Check HONEY VANILLA BOURBON PECANS, HONEY VANILLA BOURBON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY VANILLA BOURBON PECANS, HONEY VANILLA BOURBON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
HONEY VANILLA BOURBON PECANS, HONEY VANILLA BOURBON is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Dried


