Is Honey Wheat Bread Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain wheat and 3 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat bran
  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat
  • cultured wheat flour
  • unbleached enriched flour cts
  • malted barley flour
  • rye flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

unbleached enriched flour cts (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, ainer reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin folic acid), water, sugar, honey, wheat gluten, /0,90z) whole wheat flour, rye flour, wheat bran contains 2% or less of each of the following: yeast, soy flour, soybean oil, salt, cultured wheat flour, dough conditioners (contains one or more of the following: sodium stearoyl lactylate, calcium stearoyl lactylate, monoglycerides, mono - and diglycerides, distilled monoglycerides, calcium peroxide, calcium iodate, datem, ethoxylated mono-and diglycerides, enzymes, ascorbic acid), calcium sulfate, monocalcium phosphate, soy lecithin, contains: wheat, soy, may contain sesame, 70 ily value* 1% 0%

Check Honey Wheat Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking