Is Honeycomb Thick Cracking Chocolate Velvety Ice Cream 400 mL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • reconstituted skim milk
  • reconstituted buttermilk
  • honeycomb flavoured ice cream cased in magnum milk chocolate

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Honeycomb flavoured ice cream cased in Magnum milk chocolate (30%) and honeycomb pieces (3%). Ingredients: [reconstituted skim milk and/or reconstituted buttermilk (milk), milk solids, milk fat, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, soy lecithin, sunflower and/or rapeseed lecithin), vegetable gums (guar gum, locust bean gum, tara gum, carrageenan), flavours, colour (annatto), water, rising agent (bicarbonate soda), salt, glucose syrup, honeycomb pieces (sugar, glucose syrup, bicarbonate soda), cocoa butter, cocoa mass, soy lecithin, vanilla].

Check Honeycomb Thick Cracking Chocolate Velvety Ice Cream 400 mL against your own diets in the app.

Lactose Free? Honeycomb Thick Cracking Chocolate Velvety Ice Cream 400 mL | Spoonful