Is HONEYDEW MELON FLAVORED MOCHI ICE CREAM, HONEYDEW MELON Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM (CREAM, NON-FAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, YELLOW 5, BLUE1), MOCHI (SUGAR, WATER, RICE FLOUR, EGG WHITE, CORN STARCH).

Check HONEYDEW MELON FLAVORED MOCHI ICE CREAM, HONEYDEW MELON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Snacking