Is HONEYDEW MELON FLAVORED MOCHI ICE CREAM, HONEYDEW MELON Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg white
- non-fat milk
- cream
- ice cream
- polysorbate 80
- calcium sulfate
egg white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM (CREAM, NON-FAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, YELLOW 5, BLUE1), MOCHI (SUGAR, WATER, RICE FLOUR, EGG WHITE, CORN STARCH).
Check HONEYDEW MELON FLAVORED MOCHI ICE CREAM, HONEYDEW MELON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEYDEW MELON FLAVORED MOCHI ICE CREAM, HONEYDEW MELON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece


