Is Honeysuckle White® Fresh Bratwurst Turkey Sausage 1.25 Lb. Tray Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • natural pork casing
  • turkey
  • dextrose

natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Salt, Dextrose, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Spice Extractives, Citric Acid, Natural Pork Casing

Check Honeysuckle White® Fresh Bratwurst Turkey Sausage 1.25 Lb. Tray against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Honeysuckle White® Fresh Bratwurst Turkey Sausage 1.25 Lb. Tray is available at 3 retailers

Hy-VeeUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal Prep