Is Honeysuckle White® Fresh Sweet Italian Turkey Sausage, 1.25 lb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey
  • calcium alginate casing
  • calcium lactate

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet Italian seasoning delivers a mild, slightly sweet spice profile with a tender, moist texture that crumbles or grills easily. Commonly used in breakfast dishes, pasta sauces, sandwiches, and sheet-pan meals, reviewers frequently note consistent juiciness and versatile cooking performance, while some mention seasoning intensity varies between batches and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, seasoning (potato extract, salt, sugar, calcium lactate, spices, paprika, spice extractives, extractives of paprika), water, calcium alginate casing.

Check Honeysuckle White® Fresh Sweet Italian Turkey Sausage, 1.25 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Honeysuckle White® Fresh Sweet Italian Turkey Sausage, 1.25 lb is available at 6 retailers

KrogerWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
Savory
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwich FillingGrillingMeal Prep