Is Honeysuckle White Ground Turkey 93% Lean 7% Fat Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Moderately mild, savory flavor and a fine, uniform grind that browns evenly. Texture becomes moist when cooked briefly and can dry if overcooked. Commonly used in burgers, tacos, meatballs, casseroles, and pasta sauces. Reviewers note versatility, ease of seasoning, quick cooking time, and occasional complaints about dryness, consistent availability overall.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavorings
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Moderately mild, savory flavor and a fine, uniform grind that browns evenly. Texture becomes moist when cooked briefly and can dry if overcooked. Commonly used in burgers, tacos, meatballs, casseroles, and pasta sauces. Reviewers note versatility, ease of seasoning, quick cooking time, and occasional complaints about dryness, consistent availability overall.
Ingredients
All Natural Turkey, Natural Flavorings,minimally Processed, No Artificial
Check Honeysuckle White Ground Turkey 93% Lean 7% Fat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honeysuckle White Ground Turkey 93% Lean 7% Fat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Oscar Mayer Cold Cuts White Turkey Over Roasted Lean - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Honeysuckle White Ground Turkey 93% Lean 7% Fat is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Granule


