Is Honolulu Cookie Company Mini Bites Peppermint Macadamia Premium Shortbread Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • wheat, milk, tree nuts
  • cream
  • milk
  • butter

wheat, milk, tree nuts

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (cream [milk], Salt), Sugar, Peppermint Chips (sugar, Corn Syrup, Degermed Corn Grits, Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Cocoa Powder [processed With Alkali], Vegetable Juice And Paprika [for Color]), Macadamia Nuts, Natural Flavor, Salt, Dried Egg Powder. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Tree Nuts (macadamia Nut), Eggs Made On Shared Equipment With Products Containing Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts.

Check Honolulu Cookie Company Mini Bites Peppermint Macadamia Premium Shortbread Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
MintyNuttyButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go