Is Honolulu Cookie Company Premium Shortbread Cookies 4 Flavours Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cookies May Contain The Following Ingredients: Enriched Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (cream [milk], Salt), Sugar, Semi-sweet Chocolate (unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Vanilla), Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Eggs, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Macadamia Nuts, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Coconut (desiccated Coconut, Sodium Metabisulfite [preservative]), Natural Flavors, Coconut Milk (coconut Extract, Water, Citric Acid [antioxidant], Sodium Metabisulfite), Salt, Instant Coffee, Kona Coffee. Made On Shared Equipment With Products Containing Coconut, Macadamia Nuts And Soy.

Check Honolulu Cookie Company Premium Shortbread Cookies 4 Flavours against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyButteryChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go