Is Hooch Alcoholic Lemon Brew Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • a sparkling alcoholic lemon brew made with real lemons and natural lemon flavours

a sparkling alcoholic lemon brew made with real lemons and natural lemon flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

A sparkling alcoholic lemon brew made with real lemons and natural lemon flavours, containing real juicy bits. Contains 5% lemon juice. Contains sugar and sweetener.

Check Hooch Alcoholic Lemon Brew against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hooch Alcoholic Lemon Brew is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
CarbonatedChunky
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go