Is Hood 4% Milk Fat With Pineapple Added Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 24 Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • carbon dioxide
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

carbon dioxide
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Milk And Cream, Pineapple, Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Salt, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid, Carbon Dioxide (To Maintain Freshness), Enzymes

Check Hood 4% Milk Fat With Pineapple Added Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 24 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hood 4% Milk Fat With Pineapple Added Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 24 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetMild
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSaladMeal Prep