Is Hood® Better Taste™ Cultured Fat Free Buttermilk 1 qt. Carton Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cultured pasteurized fat free milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Fat Free Milk, Salt And Sodium Citrate.
Check Hood® Better Taste™ Cultured Fat Free Buttermilk 1 qt. Carton against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hood® Better Taste™ Cultured Fat Free Buttermilk 1 qt. Carton in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Velveeta Cheese Original Melts Better 45% Less Fat - 16 Oz
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle
College Inn Fat Free & Lower Sodium Chicken Broth 32 oz. in Resealable Carton
Too Good & Co. Vanilla Yogurt-Cultured Ultra-Filtered Low Fat Milk Product Cup, 5.3 OZ
Where to buy
Hood® Better Taste™ Cultured Fat Free Buttermilk 1 qt. Carton is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


